Performing Artists

CenterFest 2017 promises outstanding performances by hundreds of talented local musicians, dancers, and more! For a taste of what to expect this year, check out our schedule of performance artists from previous CenterFest events:

CenterFest 2016 Performers

2016 Performances

5 Points Stage

Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - Mr. Rainbow the Clown
  • 12:00 PM - Durham Street Piano Player
  • 12:00 PM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 1:30 PM - Taekwondo 2XCELL
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Mr. Rainbow the Clown
  • 11:00 AM - The Glass Harp by Brien Engel
  • 12:00 PM - Durham Ballet Theater
  • 12:00 PM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • The Herald-Sun Stage at Bull McCabes

    Saturday

  • 10:30 AM - Honey Magpie
  • 11:40 AM - Eryn Jones Harp & Guitar
  • 12:50 PM - Viajeros Melodiosos
  • 2:00 PM - Karen Novy
  • 3:20 PM - Tokyo Rosenthal
  • 4:40 PM - Andy Coats
  • 6:00 PM - Nancy Middleton & Friends
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Nathan Pope Band
  • 12:00 PM - Bruce Piephoff
  • 1:00 PM - Ace & T-Bone
  • 2:00 PM - Graymatter
  • 3:00 PM - Carrie Marshall
  • 4:00 PM - The Carrborators
  • Main Dance Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Natyarpana School of Dance & Music
  • 11:00 AM - Takiri Folclor Latino
  • 12:00 PM - Little River Cloggers
  • 1:00 PM - Shaun Jay Magic
  • 2:20 PM - African American Dance Ensemble
  • 4:00 PM - Bouncing Bulldogs
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - DAC Summer Dance Intensive
  • 12:00 PM - Nina's Company Dancers
  • 1:00 PM - Huepa Culture & Arts Institute
  • 2:00 PM - Footnotes Tap Ensemble
  • 3:20 PM - Durham School of the Arts Dance Company
  • Mix 101.5, WRAL-FM Main Music Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 11:20 AM - TROSA Band
  • 12:20 PM - Durham Community Chorale
  • 1:40 PM - North Carolina Jazz Ensemble
  • 3:00 PM - La Fiesta Latin Jazz Quintet
  • 5:00 PM - The Casablanca Orchestra
  • Sunday

  • 12:20 PM - Bulltown Strutters
  • 1:20 PM - Second Shift A Cappella
  • 2:30 PM - Durham Jazz Orchestra
  • 4:10 PM - Ricardo Diquez & The Tropic Orchestra
  • ABC11 Family Stage

    Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - The Glass Harp by Brien Engel (11AM - 5PM)
  • Sunday

  • 11:30 AM - Moonlight Stage Company Songwriters
  • 1:00 PM - Mad Science
  • North Carolina Songwriter's Co-Op Stage at the Ninth Street Bakery Patio

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Brad Croushorn
  • 10:40 AM - Keith Ryan
  • 11:20 AM - Dackel
  • 12:00 PM - Judson Hair
  • 12:40 PM - Isabel Taylor
  • 1:20 PM - James Olin Oden
  • 2:00 PM - Ceil & Dan
  • 2:40 PM - Becky Ann
  • 3:20 PM - Daniel Nickels
  • 4:00 PM - Ken Cleary
  • 4:40 PM - Mark Ellsworth
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Michael Melia
  • 11:40 AM - Kimberly Brown
  • 12:20 PM - Glenn Jones
  • 1:00 PM - Mike Gaffney
  • 1:40 PM - Dean Driver
  • 2:20 PM - Alice Osborn
  • 3:00 PM - Joe Woodson
  • 3:40 PM - Carol Parker Schafer

  • Check out these links if you’re interested in seeing who performed in previous years!