Performing Artists

CenterFest 2018 will feature outstanding performances by hundreds of talented local musicians, dancers, and more! The 2018 schedule will be posted in August 2018.

CenterFest 2018 Performers

5 Points Stage

Saturday

  • 11:10 AM - Matthew Chambers
  • 11:50 AM - Ryan Bonner
  • 12:30 PM - Michael Paris
  • 1:10 PM - Ron Poythress
  • 1:50 PM - Ceil and Dan
  • 2:30 PM - Neville's Quarter
  • 3:10 PM - Mike Gaffney
  • 3:50 PM - Carol Parker Schafer
  • 4:30 PM - Michael Daughtry
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 12:00 PM - Durham Ballet Theatre Aerialists
  • 3:00 PM - Diamond Elite Allstars
  • The Herald-Sun Stage at Bull McCabes

    Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - Stevan Jackson
  • 11:30 AM - Nick Hutson
  • 12:00 PM - Frank Pierce
  • 12:30 PM - Regina Gale
  • 1:00 PM - Mark Knox
  • 1:45 PM - Kim Lane
  • 2:30 PM - Brad Croushorn
  • 3:15 PM - Jack Gorham
  • 4:30 PM - Andy Coats and the BankWalkers
  • 5:45 PM - Kirk Ridge Band
  • 6:45 PM - Individually Twisted
  • 7:30 PM - Willie Painter Band
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Zach Drill
  • 11:30 AM - Adam Anderson
  • 12:00 PM - Walter Miller
  • 12:30 PM - Dean Driver
  • 1:00 PM - Barry Gray
  • 1:50 PM - Bulltown Strutters
  • 2:40 PM - Joe Woodson
  • 3:20 PM - Jessie Lang with special guest Tommy Edwards
  • 4:20 PM - Sam Frazier & the Side Effects
  • CenterFest Oasis Stage

    Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 12:00 PM - Simone Finally
  • 2:00 PM - Durham Street Piano Player
  • 3:00 PM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • Sunday

  • 12:00 PM - Jewelsong Acapella
  • 1:00 PM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 2:00 PM - Willa Brigham
  • 3:00 PM - Alice Osborn
  • CenterStage at Ninth Street Bakery

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Viajeros Melodiosos
  • 11:00 AM - Second Shift A Cappella
  • 12:00 PM - Crann Úll
  • 1:00 PM - Ace & T-Bone
  • 2:00 PM - The Goodloves (Nancy Middleton, Emma Davis, Glenn Jones)
  • 3:00 PM - Freylach Time
  • 4:00 PM - Fernandez Sisters Band
  • 5:00 PM - XOXOK
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Bruce Piephoff
  • 12:00 PM - The Gingersnaps
  • 1:00 PM - Honey Magpie
  • 2:00 PM - Mad Science
  • 3:00 PM - Russell Lacy Student Performers
  • Main Dance Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Walltown Dance
  • 11:00 AM - Durham Arts Council Summer Dance Intensive: Cirque de Danse
  • 12:00 PM - Empower Dance Academy
  • 12:20 PM - African American Dance Ensemble
  • 1:30 PM - Huepa Culture and Arts Institute
  • 2:40 PM - Bouncing Bulldogs
  • 4:00 PM - Little River Cloggers
  • Sunday

  • 9:00 AM - CenterZen Yoga with Global Breath Studio
  • 10:30 AM - Camp Gladiator Fitness Class
  • 11:00 AM - Nina’s Company Dancers
  • 12:00 PM - Natyarpana School of Dance & Music
  • 1:00 PM - Takiri Folclor Latino
  • 2:00 PM - Shaun Jay Magic
  • 3:30 PM - Footnotes Tap Ensemble
  • 4:00 PM - Award Show
  • Erie Insurance Main Music Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 11:20 AM - The Durham Bullhorns
  • 12:50 PM - North Carolina Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:00 PM - Tea Cup Gin
  • 3:20 PM - North Carolina Central University Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 4:30 PM - La Fiesta Latin Jazz Quintet
  • 6:00 PM - Cirque de Vol
  • Sunday

  • 11:20 AM - Durham Jazz Orchestra
  • 12:20 PM - Bull City Blues Band
  • 1:20 PM - StArt of Cool Ensemble
  • 2:30 PM - Ricardo Diquez & the Tropic Orchestra
  • 4:20 PM - Emily Musolino

  • Check out these links if you’re interested in seeing who performed in previous years!