Performing Artists

CenterFest 2019 will feature outstanding performances by hundreds of talented local musicians, dancers, and more! Interested in performing at CenterFest? The CenterFest 2019 Performer Application is now open! Application deadline is June 14, 2019. The updated schedule will be posted summer 2019. See below for the 2018 performance schedule.

CenterFest 2018 Performers

5 Points Stage

Saturday

  • 11:10 AM - Matthew Chambers
  • 11:50 AM - Ryan Bonner
  • 12:30 PM - Michael Paris
  • 1:10 PM - Ron Poythress
  • 1:50 PM - Ceil and Dan
  • 2:30 PM - Neville's Quarter
  • 3:10 PM - Mike Gaffney
  • 3:50 PM - Carol Parker Schafer
  • 4:30 PM - Michael Daughtry
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 12:00 PM - Durham Ballet Theatre Aerialists
  • 3:00 PM - Diamond Elite Allstars
  • The Herald-Sun Stage at Bull McCabes

    Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - Stevan Jackson
  • 11:30 AM - Nick Hutson
  • 12:00 PM - Frank Pierce
  • 12:30 PM - Regina Gale
  • 1:00 PM - Mark Knox
  • 1:45 PM - Kim Lane
  • 2:30 PM - Brad Croushorn
  • 3:15 PM - Jack Gorham
  • 4:30 PM - Andy Coats and the BankWalkers
  • 5:45 PM - Kirk Ridge Band
  • 6:45 PM - Individually Twisted
  • 7:30 PM - Willie Painter Band
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Zach Drill
  • 11:30 AM - Adam Anderson
  • 12:00 PM - Walter Miller
  • 12:30 PM - Dean Driver
  • 1:00 PM - Barry Gray
  • 1:50 PM - Bulltown Strutters
  • 2:40 PM - Joe Woodson
  • 3:20 PM - Jessie Lang with special guest Tommy Edwards
  • 4:20 PM - Sam Frazier & the Side Effects
  • CenterFest Oasis Stage

    Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 12:00 PM - Simone Finally
  • 2:00 PM - Durham Street Piano Player
  • 3:00 PM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • Sunday

  • 12:00 PM - Jewelsong Acapella
  • 1:00 PM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 2:00 PM - Willa Brigham
  • 3:00 PM - Alice Osborn
  • CenterStage at Ninth Street Bakery

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Viajeros Melodiosos
  • 11:00 AM - Second Shift A Cappella
  • 12:00 PM - Crann Úll
  • 1:00 PM - Ace & T-Bone
  • 2:00 PM - The Goodloves (Nancy Middleton, Emma Davis, Glenn Jones)
  • 3:00 PM - Freylach Time
  • 4:00 PM - Fernandez Sisters Band
  • 5:00 PM - XOXOK
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Bruce Piephoff
  • 12:00 PM - The Gingersnaps
  • 1:00 PM - Honey Magpie
  • 2:00 PM - Mad Science
  • 3:00 PM - Russell Lacy Student Performers
  • Main Dance Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Walltown Dance
  • 11:00 AM - Durham Arts Council Summer Dance Intensive: Cirque de Danse
  • 12:00 PM - Empower Dance Academy
  • 12:20 PM - African American Dance Ensemble
  • 1:30 PM - Huepa Culture and Arts Institute
  • 2:40 PM - Bouncing Bulldogs
  • 4:00 PM - Little River Cloggers
  • Sunday

  • 9:00 AM - CenterZen Yoga with Global Breath Studio
  • 10:30 AM - Camp Gladiator Fitness Class
  • 11:00 AM - Nina’s Company Dancers
  • 12:00 PM - Natyarpana School of Dance & Music
  • 1:00 PM - Takiri Folclor Latino
  • 2:00 PM - Shaun Jay Magic
  • 3:30 PM - Footnotes Tap Ensemble
  • 4:00 PM - Award Show
  • Erie Insurance Main Music Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 11:20 AM - The Durham Bullhorns
  • 12:50 PM - North Carolina Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:00 PM - Tea Cup Gin
  • 3:20 PM - North Carolina Central University Vocal Jazz Ensemble
  • 4:30 PM - La Fiesta Latin Jazz Quintet
  • 6:00 PM - Cirque de Vol
  • Sunday

  • 11:20 AM - Durham Jazz Orchestra
  • 12:20 PM - Bull City Blues Band
  • 1:20 PM - StArt of Cool Ensemble
  • 2:30 PM - Ricardo Diquez & the Tropic Orchestra
  • 4:20 PM - Emily Musolino

  • Check out these links if you’re interested in seeing who performed in previous years!