Performing Artists

CenterFest 2019 featured outstanding performances by hundreds of talented local musicians, dancers, and more! Interested in performing at CenterFest 2020? The CenterFest performer application will be posted here in March 2020. The performer schedule will be posted in summer 2020.

CenterFest 2019 Performers

5 Points Stage

Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 12:00 PM - Sky the Stilt Walker
  • 2:00 PM - Durham Street Piano Player
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - The Silver Drummer Girl
  • 12:00 PM - Durham Ballet Theatre Aerialists
  • 12:00 PM - Sky the Stilt Walker
  • Bull McCabe's Stage

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - David Wiseman
  • 10:30 AM - Tony Low
  • 11:00 AM - My Friend Paul
  • 11:30 AM - Ron Poythress
  • 12:00 PM - Frank Pierce
  • 1:00 PM - The Holland Brothers
  • 2:00 PM - Tiny House
  • 3:00 PM - Bob & Kirby's Double H Bluegrass
  • 4:00 PM - Rafael Green
  • 5:00 PM - Checkerboard Suede
  • 6:00 PM - Michael Daughtry and the Drift
  • 7:00 PM - Andy Coats and the BankWalkers
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Dackel
  • 11:30 AM - Gary Pullen
  • 12:00 PM - Zach Drill
  • 12:30 PM - Tim Smith
  • 1:20 PM - Barry Gray
  • 2:20 PM - Jessie Lang
  • 3:20 PM - Sam Frazier and the Side Effects
  • Main Dance Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Walltown Dance Company
  • 10:30 AM - DAC Cirque de Danse
  • 11:40 AM - Empower Dance Studio
  • 12:10 PM - African American Dance Ensemble
  • 1:20 PM - Motiv8 Incorporated
  • 1:50 PM - Flamenco Calle Nueve
  • 3:00 PM - Bouncing Bulldogs
  • 4:10 PM - Little River Cloggers
  • Sunday

  • 9:00 AM - CenterZen Yoga with Global Breath Studio
  • 11:00 AM - Nina’s Company Dancers
  • 12:00 PM - Natyarpana School of Dance & Music
  • 12:40 PM - Takiri Folclor Latino
  • 2:00 PM - Shaun Jay Magic
  • 3:20 PM - Footnotes Tap Ensemble
  • CenterFest Oasis Stage

    Saturday

  • 10:30 AM - Stevan Jackson
  • 11:10 AM - Mark Knox
  • 11:50 AM - Kim Lane
  • 12:30 PM - Sentimental Johnny
  • 1:10 PM - Alice Osborn
  • 1:50 PM - Willa Brigham
  • 2:30 PM - Scott Bouldin
  • 3:10 PM - Matthew Chambers
  • 3:50 PM - Ryan Bonner
  • Sunday

  • 11:30 AM - Michael Paris
  • 12:10 PM - Jim Sharkey
  • 1:30 PM - Erim Akpan, Storyteller
  • 2:10 PM - Bev and Dave Gude
  • 2:50 PM - Ceil and Dan
  • 3:30 PM - Brad Croushorn
  • CenterStage at Ninth Street Bakery

    Saturday

  • 10:00 AM - Jewelsong
  • 11:00 AM - Crann Úll
  • 12:00 PM - The Durham Savoyards
  • 1:00 PM - Second Shift A Cappella
  • 2:00 PM - Nathan Pope Band
  • 3:00 PM - Bull City Blues Band
  • 4:00 PM - Good Rocking Sam
  • 5:00 PM - XOXOK
  • Sunday

  • 11:00 AM - Bruce Piephoff
  • 12:00 PM - Pippa Hoover
  • 1:00 PM - The Gingersnaps
  • 2:00 PM - Mad Science
  • 3:00 PM - Regina Gale and The Bradshaw Quartet
  • 4:00 PM - Freylach Time
  • Duke Performances Main Music Stage at CCB Plaza

    Saturday

  • 11:00 AM - Durham Community Chorale
  • 12:40 PM - NC Jazz Ensemble
  • 2:20 PM - La Fiesta Latin Jazz Quintet
  • 3:30 PM - Among Friends
  • 4:40 PM - Tea Cup Gin
  • 5:40 PM - The Tropic Orchestra
  • Sunday

  • 11:20 AM - Durham Jazz Orchestra
  • 12:20 PM - Rhythm & Blue
  • 1:20 PM - The Durham Bullhorns
  • 2:40 PM - Individually Twisted
  • 4:20 PM - Emily Musolino

  • Check out these links if you’re interested in seeing who performed in previous years!